CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E80171

Tarun Gupta
Import World, Inc.
347 5th Ave., #703
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of silver jewelry from various countries.

Dear Sirs:

In your letter dated March 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The jewelry items to be imported are made of sterling silver and may include gold plating or gold accents, cubic zirconia or other man-made stones, amber, or semi-precious stones. The jewelry may include earrings, pins, pendants, bracelets, rings, necklaces, money clips, and finished chain necklaces and bracelets. The prospective imports will be from the following countries: Mexico, Canada, Thailand, India, Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan, Poland, Italy, Korea, Philippines and Indonesia. We assume all pieces will be valued over $1.50 each.

The applicable subheading for the silver jewelry will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of silver,...other. The general rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7113.11.5000, HTS, which are products of India, Poland, Philippines and Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Please note that a pair of earrings is considered two pieces of jewelry. Regarding your request for classification of gift items, please submit more detailed information on the items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division